Author Topic: Reporting Errors:  (Read 228872 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DarkTl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4736
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #675 on: March 16, 2017, 10:10:40 AM »
On the contrary, I didn't know that all jobs are broken after recent Xela's update. Please do report these things.

I mean, managers use questionable logic, but they shouldn't cause crashes. Nothing should.

Offline Xela

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6893
  • "It's like hunting cows"
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #676 on: March 16, 2017, 10:19:09 AM »
Gotcha. Hard to know whats there and whats not. xD If you guys dont want i'll just not report when i come across crap. xD

Report everything. It's either bugs or stuff that needs to be disabled before release. If something is broken, we warn about that in the gen discussion.


We will update Jobs logic soon but if you want to set some actions, change:

Code: [Select]
        # testBuilding.can_upgrade(BrothelBlock(), build=True)
        # testBuilding.can_upgrade(StripClub(in_slots=15), build=True)

to

Code: [Select]
        testBuilding.can_upgrade(BrothelBlock(), build=True)
        testBuilding.can_upgrade(StripClub(in_slots=15), build=True)

in your testing.rpy file. Cleaning may be broken or incomplete but auto-cleaning option should work. Otherwise you should get job reports on next day.
Like what we're doing?

Offline Lurker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #677 on: March 16, 2017, 10:21:54 AM »
Report everything. It's either bugs or stuff that needs to be disabled before release. If something is broken, we warn about that in the gen discussion.


We will update Jobs logic soon but if you want to set some actions, change:

Code: [Select]
        # testBuilding.can_upgrade(BrothelBlock(), build=True)
        # testBuilding.can_upgrade(StripClub(in_slots=15), build=True)

to

Code: [Select]
        testBuilding.can_upgrade(BrothelBlock(), build=True)
        testBuilding.can_upgrade(StripClub(in_slots=15), build=True)

in your testing.rpy file. Cleaning may be broken or incomplete but auto-cleaning option should work. Otherwise you should get job reports on next day.


Alright cool. Might do that once im done with Erza to test shit out.

Offline DarkTl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4736
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #678 on: March 16, 2017, 10:53:25 AM »
Xela, your last push didn't fix jobs.

Code: [Select]
While running game code:
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 107, in script call
    call next_day_calculations
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 168, in script
    $ building.run_nd()
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 168, in <module>
    $ building.run_nd()
  File "game/library/businesses&buildings/classes - core_buildings.rpy", line 510, in run_nd
    self.env.run(until=101) # 101 will run events at 100 so it is more intuitive to manage.

Offline Xela

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6893
  • "It's like hunting cows"
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #679 on: March 16, 2017, 01:19:11 PM »
? Is that the report? It doesn't even specify name of the Exception?

Edit:
I need the error or instruction on how to get it. Otherwise I'll be working on the screen for inventory...
« Last Edit: March 16, 2017, 01:25:15 PM by Xela »
Like what we're doing?

Offline DarkTl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4736
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #680 on: March 16, 2017, 01:33:12 PM »
Oops, I think I skipped the last line when copied it  :D
Code: [Select]
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 107, in script call
    call next_day_calculations
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 168, in script
    $ building.run_nd()
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 168, in <module>
    $ building.run_nd()
  File "game/library/businesses&buildings/classes - core_buildings.rpy", line 510, in run_nd
    self.env.run(until=101) # 101 will run events at 100 so it is more intuitive to manage.
Exception: (KeyError(u'jobs_spent_in_Strip Club',), '<Process(business_control) object at 0x22286bb0>')
« Last Edit: March 16, 2017, 01:36:26 PM by DarkTl »

Offline Xela

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6893
  • "It's like hunting cows"
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #681 on: March 16, 2017, 01:47:42 PM »
Exception: (KeyError(u'jobs_spent_in_Strip Club',), '<Process(business_control) object at 0x22286bb0>')

Should? be fixed... I wonder what I "was on" when "improving" Flags code.
Like what we're doing?

Offline DarkTl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4736
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #682 on: March 16, 2017, 02:01:46 PM »
I just hit the next day and get another error  :)
Code: [Select]
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 107, in script call
    call next_day_calculations
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 168, in script
    $ building.run_nd()
  File "game/library/screens/next_day.rpy", line 168, in <module>
    $ building.run_nd()
  File "game/library/businesses&buildings/classes - core_buildings.rpy", line 510, in run_nd
    self.env.run(until=101) # 101 will run events at 100 so it is more intuitive to manage.
Exception: (AttributeError("'WhoreJob' object has no attribute 'effects'",), '<Process(request_room) object at 0x140a7df0>')

Offline Xela

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6893
  • "It's like hunting cows"
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #683 on: March 16, 2017, 02:28:49 PM »
This one is your fault:

Code: [Select]
if traits["Virgin"] in self.worker.traits and not (self.effects['Chastity']['active']):
should have been:

Code: [Select]
if traits["Virgin"] in self.worker.traits and not (self.worker.effects['Chastity']['active']):
but it's a moot point as we're going to recode jobs to avoid exactly this kind of crap right after I am done with tiers.
Like what we're doing?

Offline DarkTl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4736
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #684 on: March 16, 2017, 02:44:52 PM »
Ah yes, I forgot to test it for jobs.  That's btw my way of closing the issue 135, since no one did anything about it since Nov 2015. Maybe you will find a better way, but it works already.

Offline DarkTl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4736
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #685 on: March 17, 2017, 02:50:54 PM »
I added an effect to some clothes. It works as it should, but equipment screen doesn't work correctly with equipable effects: it shows that equipping clothes gives effect, but doesn't show that unequipping them removes it.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2017, 02:08:24 AM by DarkTl »

Offline Xela

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6893
  • "It's like hunting cows"
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #686 on: March 18, 2017, 02:16:52 AM »
I added an effect to some clothes. It works as it should, but equipment screen doesn't work correctly with equipable effects: it shows that equipping clothes gives effect, but doesn't show that unequipping them removes it.

That is very weird, I think we checked it in the past... what item can I test it with?
Like what we're doing?

Offline DarkTl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4736
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #687 on: March 18, 2017, 03:30:58 AM »
Many items for body slot have Revealing Clothes effect now, if they show a lot of skin. Like Elven Armor.

I looked at the code, looks like it doesn't work with dummy like it does for stats and traits, it just checks if item adds or removes any effects.

Thus it was written to work only with consumables and possibly miscs, not with all equipable items, even though all items support the effects field, and effects added and removed correctly too.
That being said, even though I understand it, I'm not sure how to change it properly  :)
« Last Edit: March 18, 2017, 03:44:53 AM by DarkTl »

Offline Xela

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6893
  • "It's like hunting cows"
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #688 on: March 18, 2017, 09:37:35 AM »
Dummy code is really complicated, mostly due to complexity of characters themselves. I'll try to find out what's happening...
Like what we're doing?

Offline Xela

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6893
  • "It's like hunting cows"
Re: Reporting Errors:
« Reply #689 on: March 18, 2017, 12:53:15 PM »
This is not an error, is it? I mean, we don't even show applied effects, just stats, traits and skills. In the mid-bottom frame, per design, we were supposed to show pure item info. On the left, vertical frame contains stats and, if item is chosen, modifications that will be made to those stats. On the top-right small frame, we show traits and skills to be modified.

I do not want to deviate from this design and kinda hope that we didn't do that already. There isn't really a place to show difference between effects anywhere and it's also less important than traits or combat skills. We maybe twist interface at some points but post-beta. As far as I can tell, everything seems to be working fine atm.
Like what we're doing?